Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Viburnum x burkwoodii

Scientific name: Viburnum burkwoodii

Family: ADOXACEAE

Common names: “Burkwood viburnum”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen but usually evergreen in Victoria, only drops its leaves in a colder winter

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun, few flowers and taller in shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained, doesn’t like wet feet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 6′-12′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy dark green, ovate leaves

Flower:  Highly fragrant white or pale pink tubular flowers in mid and late spring

Pruning: Minimal cuts to outward facing buds

Maintenance: Low, can be trained, espaliered

Landscape use: City courtyard, , coastal cottage flower gardens

Propagate: By cuttings, layering and grafting

Pests & Disease: Moderately susceptible to viburnum leaf beetle

Cultivars: V. b. x ‘Anne Russell’ – more compact

~AGM winners: V. b. x ‘Mohawk’ , V. b. x ‘Park Farm Hybrid’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s