Perennial · Spring Ephemeral

Trillium ovatum

Scientific name: Trillium ovatum

Family: MELANTHIACEAE

Common names: “Western trillium”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, ephemeral

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Semi-shade – deeper shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Deep humus

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20″ W 8″

Leaf and Stem shape: Pointed leaves in whorls of 3

Flower: White flowers on stalks, turn pink

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Mulch each fall with leaf mold

Landscape use: Flower beds, woodland garden

Propagate: By seed, 5-7 years to first bloom

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Sign of spring, native to BC, protected provincial flower and illegal to pick

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s