Tree

Prunus ‘Kanzan’

Scientific name: Prunus ‘Kanzan’

Synonym: Prunus ‘Kwanzan’ , Prunus serrulata ‘Kanzan’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “flowering cherry”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Any moderately fertile soil

Moisture: Well drained!!!

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 30′ W 20-30′

Leaf and Stem shape: Stiffly vase-shaped when young, later spreading, with coppery-brown young foliage

Flower: Vivid purplish-pink double flowers opening from crimson buds

Pruning: In mid-summer or late winter

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Roadside plantings, Japanese garden

Propagate: By budding, grafting  or cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get caterpillars and leaf-miners, also bacterial canker, disease prone

Comments: ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s