Shrub

Leucothoe walteri ‘Rainbow’

Scientific name: Leucothoe walteri ‘Rainbow’

Synonym: Leucothoe axillaris var. editorum , Leucothoe fontanesiana

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Leucothoe” “dog hobble” “switch ivy””drooping laurel”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun best – semi-shade in Victoria

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus, acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4-5′ W 4-9′

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy narrowly-lanceolate leaves often tinged purple in winter

Flower: Small white, racemes of pitcher-shaped flowers

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Winter colour,

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s