Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial · Spring Ephemeral

Erythronium oregonum

Scientific name: Erythronium oregonum

Family: LILIACEAE

Common names: “white fawn lily” “dog-toothed lily”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5

Light: Full sun – dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil with abundant leaf litter and organic matter

Moisture: Moisture retentive, well drained, prefers summer drought over too wet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-18″ W 4″

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green, brown/ white mottled  lanceolate to ovate leaves appear in pairs

Flower:  Cream lily like flowers appear in groups of one to three on long, naked stalks

Maintenance: Low, prefers woodlands to established beds

Landscape use: Woodland garden, native garden

Propagate: By seed and division, vigorous cvs naturalize easily

Pests & Disease: Prone to slug damage

*Deer resistant

Comments: Don’t dig up plants in the wild, collect the seed, require 3-7 years to establish

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s