Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Choisya x dewitteana ‘Aztec pearl’

Scientific name: Choisya dewitteana ‘Aztec pearl’

Family: RUTACEAE

Common names: “Mexican orange ‘Aztec Pearl'”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winter winds

Soil: Average fertility

Moisture: Well drained to drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 5′-8′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Open rounded habit, with bright green leaves composed of 3-5 slender leaflets

Flower: fragrant, white, tinged pink in bud, in small clusters in late spring, and again in autumn

Pruning: Cut out winter damage, can be pruned down to 3″ coppice

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Drought and deer resistant, wallside, city and courtyard gardens, grows well in the root run of established trees

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria, may look sick in wet soil

*Deer proof

Comments: Cross of C. ternata with C. arizonica

~AGM winner

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. d. x White Dazzler = ‘Londaz’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s