Drought Resistance · Edible · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Chaenomeles speciosa

Scientific name: Chaenomeles speciosa

Synonym: Chaenomeles japonica

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Flowering quince” “Japanese quince”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, not fussy

Moisture: Moist well drained, takes summer drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8′ W 15′, vigorous grower

Leaf and Stem shape: Spiny shrub with simple leaves

Flower: Clusters of bowl shaped flowers on old wood, cvs range from red – white

Pruning: Prune to shape, can be cut hard

Maintenance: Low, tough plant

Landscape use: Barrier hedge, groundcover, espalier

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Canker, fireblight, scale insects maybe

Comments: Small edible fruits, thorns keep out burglars

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. s. ‘Geisha Girl’ & C. s. ‘Moerloosei’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s