Deer Resistant Plants! · Groundcover · Perennial

Anemone nemorosa

Scientific name: Anemone nemorosa

Synonym: Anemone nemorosa mixed

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “woodland anemone” “lady’s nightcap” “moonflower” “nightcaps” “old woman’s nest” “wind-flower” “wood crowfoot”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial with woody rhizomes

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – open shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerates drier conditions when dormant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 4″-20″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: A slender rhizome and deeply cut leaves

Flower: Solitary flowers with about 7 white petals, sometimes flushed pink on reverse

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower borders, shrub underplanting, cottage, meadow, rock garden, woodland groundcover

Propagate: By seed and rhizome division, naturalizes well by little woody rootlets

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: Easy care – no fuss, easy to transplant

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: A. n. ‘Vestal’ – light blue

A. n. ‘Robinsoniana’ – pale lavender petals with golden stamens

A. n. ‘Virescens’ , A. n. ‘Allenii’

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s