Edible · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Malus floribunda

Scientific name: Malus floribunda

Synonym: Pyrus floribunda

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Japanese crabapple” “showy crab apple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles wet soil better than other fruit trees

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 26-39′ H 26’+ W

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow leaves on arching branches, may have thorns

Flower: White or pale pink, opening from crimson buds, followed by small fruit

Pruning: Prune only to establish a good framework

Maintenance: Raking leaves and fruits when the fall

Landscape use: Decorative tree, focal point, roadside, courtyard gardens, cottage

Propagate: By seed, chip budding, and grafting

Pests & Disease: Tent caterpillar, fire blight, powdery mildew, aphids

Comments: Some crabs are sterile, and better for roads as they won’t drop messy fruit

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s