Perennial

Rheum palmatum ‘Atrosanguineum’

Scientific name: Rheum palmatum ‘Atrosanguineum’

Synonym: Rheum palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’

Family: POLYGONACEAE

Common names: “Chinese ornamental rhubarb” “Purple ornamental rhubarb”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, deep, humus soil

Moisture: Moist well drained – tolerates less moisture but not wet feet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′ W 6′ leaves, flower stalk to 8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Broad, palmately lobed leaves that open rich purple, fading to dark green with purplish undersides

Flower: Bright pink, in large erect panicles

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Mulch, leaves fade to green in early summer, remove leaves and flowers in late june, feed and water, and new leaves will regrow for extended purple colour

Landscape use: Flower beds, informal garden

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Leaves from this plant stop weevil larvae if used as a mulch under weevil prone plants,

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: R. p. ‘Hadspen Crimson’ & R. p. ‘Bowles’s Crimson’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s