Aquatics · Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Caltha palustris

Scientific name: Caltha palustris

Synonym: Caltha cornuta

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Marsh marigold” “Kingcup””Boots” “Brave bassinets” “Bull flower” “Cow lily” “Crazy Beth” “Crowfoot” “Drunkards” “Goldes” “Golds” “Goldings” “Gools” “Horse blob” “May blob” “Mare blob” “Marybuds” “Meadow-bright” “Meadow buttercup” “Meadow cowslip” “Meadow gowan” “Publican’s cloak” “Publicans-and-sinners” “Soldier’s buttons” “Water boots” “Water buttercup” “Water cowslip” “Water dragon” “Water goggles” “Water gowan” “Yellow gowan”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich

Moisture: Damp – bog – shallow water up to 9″, marginal aquatic

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12″ W 18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Rounded, rich green, glossy leaves

Flower: Clusters of deep yellow flowers

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Ponds, bog gardens

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: In drier soils keep in shade

Cultivars: C. p. ‘Flore Pleno’ – has double flowers which last longer

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s