Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Astelia banksii

Scientific name: Astelia banksii

Family: LILIACEAE

Common names: “Shore astelia” “Wharawhara” “Coastal astelia”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 9-11 – bring indoors for the winter

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered, seaside conditions

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12″ W 18″ in Victoria, but H 3-6′ W 5′ in warmer climates

Leaf and Stem shape: Silvery, sword-shaped leaves

Flower: Panicles of small, pale greenish or brown flowers, followed on female plants by orange or red berries

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Remove or trim winter damage in the spring

Landscape use: Foliage plant, oceanfront planting

Propagate: By division and seed

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: Named after Joseph Banks, must be brought inside for the winter

Cultivars: A. chathamica (~AGM) & A. nervosta – zone 8-9

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s