Edible · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Lamium purpureum

Scientific name: Lamium purpureum

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Purple dead nettle” “French nettle”

Plant Type: Annual or biennial weed

Conditions:

Light: Full sun

Soil: Most soil

Moisture: Moist

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-12″ W spreading

Leaf and Stem shape: Upright square stems with soft leaves

Flower: Purple flowers crowded into dense terminal racemes

 

Propagate: Seeds about easily, and roots at nodes

Comments: Has become widespread in Victoria since 1985, found in cereals, kitchen gardens and along roadsides, also an increasing problem in Garry oak meadows, pulls out quite easily, edible flowers & leaves

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s