Bulbs · Spring Ephemeral

Fritillaria meleagris

Scientific name: Fritillaria meleagris

Family: LILIACEAE

Common names: “Checkered lily” “Snake’s head fritillary” “Drooping tulip” “Guinea flower” “Guinea-hen flower” “Leper lily” “Snake heads”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained, moderate water in summer dormancy

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 1′ W naturalises

Leaf and Stem shape: Lance-shaped, greyish-green leaves

Flower: 1-2 nodding, bell-shaped purple flowers, the tepals tessellated with pale pink in a checkerboard fashion

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Don’t dig up the bulb, harvest the seed, seldom need dividing

Landscape use: Flower beds, woodland meadow

Propagate: By seed and bulblets

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: ~AGM winner,

Cultivars: F. affinis – Native “chocolate lily”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s