Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Spiraea japonica ‘Goldflame’

Scientific name: Spiraea japonica ‘Goldflame’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “spiraea”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Part shade in hot climates, full sun in Victoria

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′ W 4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Yellow ovate leaves, becoming greenish-yellow in summer

Flower: Flat sprays of small pink flowers in summer

Pruning: Can be coppiced annually in late winter/early sprng

Maintenance: May require fertilizing after pruning

Landscape use: Flower beds, Japanese garden, mixed border

Propagate: By cuttings, or division in autumn or spring

Pests & Disease: None

*Seems to be deer proof

Comments: Easy to grow in most moist soils, tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions

Cultivars: ~AGM winning cultivars of Spiraea japonica: S. j. ‘Nana’ , S. j. ‘Candlelight’ , S. j. ‘Dart’s Red’ , S. j. Golden Princess = ‘Lisp’ , S. j. Magic carpet = ‘Walbuma’

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s