Drought Resistance · Shrub

Photinia x fraseri

Scientific name: Photinia fraseri

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Photinia” “Christmas berry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-9

Light: Full sun for best red colour, can take part shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Average, acid – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 12′-15′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy, elliptic leaves, bright red when young, later dark green

Flower: Creamy-white, rather sparse

Pruning: Can be cut back hard but may not grow back strong, time the prune to save new red leaves

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Hedging and screens

Propagate: Cuttings

Pests & Disease: Fungal leaf spot, physiological leaf spot and cherry bark tortrix

Comments: Can be killed to the ground in a cold winter, but it usually comes back

Cultivars: 3 ~AGM winners: P. f. ‘Red Robin’ , P. f. Pink Marble = ‘Cassini’ , P. f. ‘Canivily’

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s