Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub · Tree

Magnolia stellata

Scientific name: Magnolia stellata

Family: MAGNOLIACEAE

Common names: “Star magnolia”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Prefers semi shade, grows in sun – shade with fewer flowers in shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, slightly alkaline soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10-20′ W 12-20′

Leaf and Stem shape:Narrowly obovate leaves

Flower: Fuzzy buds, white – pink star shaped flowers before leaves, blooms youngstar magnolia

Pruning: Prune in summer, requires skill, can be pruned up into a small tree

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Cut flowers, focal point, pair with summer blooming plants, city and courtyard gardens

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Tender roots rot easily if not well drained, sun can damage the cambium and cause canker, *deer don’t bother it

Comments: Shallow rooted – underplant permanent plants

Cultivars: M. s. ‘Royal Star’ – Faintly pink buds with pure white tepals, fragrant

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s