Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Kerria japonica ‘pleniflora’

Scientific name: Kerria japonica ‘Pleniflora’

Synonym: Kerria japonica (L.) DC. (d) , Kerria japonica ‘Flore Pleno’, Kerria japonica ‘Plena’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Japanese yellow rose” “bachelor’s buttons”  “double-flowered Japanese rose” “Japanese rose ‘Pleniflora'” “Jew’s mallow”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Part shade best – full sun

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Rich loamy soil, avoid clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10′ W 10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Prominently veined, toothed leaves

Flower: Large pompom like double flowers, bright yellow in mid spring

Pruning: Annual pruning to encourage strong, healthy shoots and improve flowering

Maintenance: Remove older canes to base before or after flowering

Landscape use: Cottage and informal gardens,

Propagate: By layering and cuttings, suckers

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resist?

Comments: ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s