Drought Resistance · Perennial

Brunnera macrophylla ‘Variegata’

Scientific name: Brunnera macrophylla ‘Variegata’

Family: BORAGINACEAE

Common names: “Siberian bugloss” “great forget-me-not”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Morning sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained, needs more water in full sun, dry in shade, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12″-18″ W 12″-15″

Leaf and Stem shape: Broad sprays of small, clear blue flowers

Flower: Large heart-shaped, long stalked leaves, bright blue, long lasting from early spring

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, pull seedlings as they will revert, cut off seed heads when black

Landscape use: Under trees and hedges, good pairing with hellebore, flower beds

Propagate: By division and root cuttings

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: Nice

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: B. m. ‘Jack frost’ – best, strong tough and reliable

B. m. ‘Hadspen Cream’ – strong cream edges

Other varieties: B. m. ‘Looking Glass’ – colour murky, not as nice

B. m. ‘Sea Heart’ – blue and pink flowers

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s