Attracts Hummingbirds! · Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance

Iris reticulata

Scientific name: Iris reticulata


Common names: “violet scented iris” “early bulbous iris”

Plant Type: Bulb


Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile, sandy, neutral – alkaline soil

Moisture: Winter moisture, summer drought


Plant Size: H 4-6″ W 2-3″

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, stiffy erect leaves

Flower: Fragrant, deep violet-purple flowers, each fall marked with a central yellow ridge

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Plant under shrubs, flower beds, container plant

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria, but snails and slugs

Comments: Naturalize but not very well, harbinger of Spring

Cultivars: Iris ‘Katherin Hodgkin’ (Reticulata)  ~ AGM winner



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s