Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial · Spring Ephemeral

Anemone blanda

Scientific name: Anemone blanda

Synonym: Anemone blanda mixed

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “windflower” “winter windflower” “saphire anemone”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Well drained, moist in winter/spring, drier in summer

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6″ W 6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Pretty fern-like foliage composed of three lobed and toothed segments

Flower: Colour ranges from deep blue – pink – white, early March – April

winter windflower

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Woodland gardens, under shrubs, container plant

Propagate: By seed or separate rhizomes in summer, naturalizes well

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: If dry tuber, soak overnight in water and plant 3-4″ deep.  Easily dug up by accident so best to plant in an established garden where the chances of that happening are less

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s