Drought Resistance · Shrub

Nandina domestica ‘Gulf Stream’

Scientific name: Nandina domestica ‘Gulf Stream’

Family:BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “sacred bamboo” “”heavenly bamboo”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Sun – Shade, best with morning sun only, can burn out in full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average soils, tough plant

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-3′ W 2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Compound leaves with lanceolate leaflets, light green leaves can be highlighted with red and bronze, new growth may “pink” in the sun

Flower: Pale cream white flowers followed by red berries

Pruning: Does not respond well to pruning

Maintenance: Zero

Landscape use: Good winter interest, flower boarders and beds, low maintenance plantings, good in containers

Propagate: By seed or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Pests & Disease: Can get powdery mildew when stressed, leaf spot viruses can cause reddish colouration

Comments: Super tough, won’t die but won’t look good

Cultivars: N. d. ‘Moon Bay’ – Lime green foliage turns scarlet red in the fall

N. d. ‘Compacta’ – disease prone

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s