Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Mahonia aquifolium

Scientific name: Mahonia aquifolium

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Oregon grape” “Oregon grape holly”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Part sun – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus

Moisture: Well drained, even moisture in sun, can be drought tolerant but will be smaller, no wet feet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′-10′ W 3′-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy deep green pinnate leaves becoming purplish in winter

Flower: Deep yellow flowers in large clusters, followed by dark blue berries

Pruning: Responds well to pruning

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Groundcover, hedges, native plant gardens

Propagate: Spreads by stolons, seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Pests & Disease: Rust and anthracnose may be a problem

*Deer resistant  ♥ Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: The berries are tasty, native to the Pacific Northwest down to California

Cultivars: M. nervosa – needs more moisture

M. aquifolium ‘Apollo’ ~AGM winner – more abundant flowers

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s