Shrub

Forsythia spp. & cvs

Scientific name: Forsythia spp. & cvs

Family: OLEACEAE

Common names: “Forsythia”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – partial shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: most soil, not fussy

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′-6′ W 4′-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Ovate or sometimes trifoliate leaves, lenticels on stems

Flower: Bright yellow flowers on old wood, before leaves in early spring

Pruning: Can prune anytime, thinning cuts to the base, or can be turned into a small tree, handles a hedge-trimmer

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Plant where bright yellow is desired, hedges and screens

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Easy to identify by lenticels, one of the most common shrubs

Cultivars: The most common Forsythia, F. intermedia, is a cross between F. suspensa with F. viridissima

F. intermedia ‘Gold Tide’ – Low spreading, smaller, variety with lemon yellow flowers

F. intermedia ‘Mindor’ – Large golden yellow flowers, compact form

F. viridissima ‘Kumson’ – Taller, handles more shade

~AGM winners: intermedia ‘Lynwood variety’ , a few others

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s