Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Pulmonaria spp. & cvs

Scientific name: Pulmonaria spp. & cvs

Synonym:

Family: BORAGINACEAE

Common names: “lungwort” “Jerusalem sage” “Adam and Eve” “Bedlam cowslip” “beggar’s basket” “bugloss cowslip” “Jerusalem cowslip” “lady’s cowslip” “lady’s milk” “Mary’s honeysuckle” “Mary’s tears” “sage of Bethlehem” “soldiers and sailors” “spotted dog”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full shade – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained, does not like wet feet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 1′ W 2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Broad leaves spotted with greenish-white

Flower: Clusters of funnel-shaped flowers, pinks and blues

Pruning: Cut back hard after flowering, cut new leaves at the end of summer

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Used for ground-cover, works well with late herbaceous perennials

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Powdery mildew in dry conditions

*Deer resistant

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Traditionally used to treat respiratory problems

Cultivars: P. officinalis – handles more sun

P. ‘Sissinghurst White’ – clear white, light green foliage with soft silvery spots ~AGM

P. saccharata – flowers open pink then turn blue (Argenta Group ~AGM winner)

P. ‘Blue Ensign’ – unspotted, dark leaves, large blue-violet bells ~AGM winner

Other AGM winning varieties include : P. ‘Lewis Palmer’ , P. ‘Vera May’ , P. angustifolia , P. ‘Diana Clare’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s