Bulbs · Spring Ephemeral

Scilla siberica

Scientific name: Scilla siberica

Family: ASPARAGACEAE

Common names: “Siberian squill”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 2-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any soil, prefers less clay

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4″-12″ W 4″-12″

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow strap-shaped leaves and purplish stems

Flower: Short racemes with 2-5 nodding, bowl-shaped bright blue flowers

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Low, plant bulbs 8-10cm deep in late summer or early autumn, can be planted close together for bunched look, or in larger drifts, leave to naturalize

Landscape use: Flower beds, under shrubs, borders and edging

Propagate: By bulb offset and seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Clear blue colour goes will with everything ~AGM winner

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s