Edible · Tree

Prunus x blireana

Scientific name: Prunus blireana

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Purple leafed plum” “Blireana plum”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun best, dappled shade ok

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average soil fertility

Moisture: Moist well-drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 25′ W 20′

Leaf and Stem shape: Leaves reddish-purple at first, greenish bronze by summer

Flower: Semi-double, pink, fragrant solitary flowers in February – March, blooms before leaves

Pruning: Summer prune only

Maintenance: Will turn into an arthritic tangle of branches if left alone

Landscape use: Orchards, city and courtyard gardens, roadside or boulevards

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Cherry bark tortrix are killing these trees, caterpillars nibble on the leaves,  if in a poorly drained area roots affected by crown rot

Comments: Large ornamental flowers and large juicy plums

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s