Edible · Tree

Prunus cerasifera ‘Pissardii’

Scientific name: Prunus cerasifera ‘Pissardii’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Purple leafed plum” “Pissard plum”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun best, dappled shade ok

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average soil fertility

Moisture: Moist well-drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 50′ W 50′

Leaf and Stem shape: Deep blackish-purple twigs and leaves

Flower: Pale pink-white, solitary flowers, blooms in March before leaves

Pruning: Summer prune only! Can make into a 20′ tree or even a short 2′ shrub

Maintenance: Regular pruning

Landscape use: Orchards, hedges, screening

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Cherry bark tortrix are killing these trees, caterpillars nibble on the leaves

Comments: Dark edible plums, named after Jean Pissard, most commonly planted plum tree in Victoria

Cultivars: P.c. ‘Nigra’ – “black cherry plum”, has darker flowers, leaves and twig cambium ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s