Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Primula vulgaris

Scientific name: Primula vulgaris

Synonym: Primula acaulis , Primula grandiflora , Primula uniflora Gmelin , Primula vernalis

Family: PRIMULACEAE

Common names: “primrose” “blue primrose” “culver keys”

Plant Type: Herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun in colder climates – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, handles drier conditions in summer

Aesthetic:

primrose

Plant Size: H 4″-6″ W 4″-6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Rosette of tongue-shaped leaves

Flower: Scented, usually yellow flowers

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Low, never divide in summer, divide in late fall or early spring

Landscape use:  Grows in hedgerows, flower beds, wildflower meadows

Propagate: By division, spreads by seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Almost ephemeral but doesn’t completely lose its leaves, not interchangeable with Polyanthus,

~AGM winner

Cultivars: P. v. ‘Wanda’ – purple – burgundy in colour

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s