Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Daphne mezereum

Scientific name: Daphne mezereum

Family: THYMELAEACEAE

Common names: “February daphne” “dwarf bay” “lady’s laurel” “mezereum” “mysterious plant” “spurge flax” “spurge olive”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any moderately fertile humus rich soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4′ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Oblanceolate, dull grey-green leaves on short stalks, to 9cm long

Flower: Fragrant reddish-purple flowers in stalkless clusters of 2 and 4, followed by red berries, blooms Feb – April before leaves

Pruning: Keep pruning to a minimum

Maintenance: Mulch, and don’t transplant!

Landscape use: Flower beds, cottage gardens and informal gardens

Propagate: By cuttings, layering, grafting and seed

Pests & Disease: Prone to fungal diseases, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, if in a poorly drained area

*Deer resistant

Comments: Gawky stiff plant when young, forms paler or white flowers, all parts of the plant are poisonous

Cultivars: D. m. ‘Alba’ – has white flowers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s