Shrub · Tree

Cornus mas

Scientific name: Cornus mas

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “Cornelian cherry” “cornel” “sorbet” “edible dogwood”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun best, tolerates partial shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles too wet or too dry conditions better than most dogwoods

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 15′-25′ W 15′-20′

Leaf and Stem shape: Oval leaves which turn red to purple in autumn

Flower: Umbels of tiny, star-like, scentless yellow flowers, followed by bright red edible fruit, blooms from Feb – March before leaves

Pruning:  Prune after flowers, great to train into a multi stemmed tree

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Orchards, flower beds, hedging

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Fruits high in vitamin C and pectin, for good fruiting need at least 2 trees, named varieties have bigger fruit and a 10′ tree can produce 30-40 lb’s!

Cultivars: 45+ cv’s & hybrids

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s