Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Acorus gramineus ‘Ogon’

Scientific name: Acorus gramineus ‘Ogon’

Family: ACORACEAE

Common names: “Variegated sweet flag”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – bright shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any moist soil, even heavy clay

Moisture: Wet sites, marginal aquatic – tolerates 3″ of water, will scorch if too dry

Aesthetic:

slender sweet flag 'Ogon'

Plant Size: H 6″-14″ W 10″-12″

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow bright yellow leaves, striped with yellow-green

Flower: Insignificant spike-like flowers

Pruning: Don’t cut the leaves, just pull them out when dead, cut back after flowering

Maintenance: Low, slow growing, plant shallow, divide every few years to prevent congestion

Landscape use: Erosion control on banks of streams, rain gardens, ponds, alongside ferns and hostas, containers

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Short-lived where water temperatures exceed 22°C for long periods

Cultivars: A. g. ‘Variegatus’ – green and white margins, best in bright shade

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s