Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Daphne odora

Scientific name: Daphne odora

Synonym: Daphne japonica

Family: THYMELAEACEAE

Common names: “Winter daphne” “Japan daphne”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Dappled shade – full shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winds

Soil: Moderately fertile, humus rich, neutral – alkaline soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4′ W 4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Leathery, dark green leaves

Flower: Highly fragrant deep purple-pink & white flowers in clusters of 10-15 or more, blooms February – April

Pruning: Can prune after flowering but only when necessary

Maintenance: Mulch, do not transplant!

Landscape use: Flower beds and informal gardens

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Beautiful smelling flowers but not for people with hay fever, all parts of the plant are poisonous

Cultivars: D. o. ‘Aureomarginata’ – may be hardier, has variegated foliage

D. o. ‘Zuiko nishiki’ – has larger flowers & is more floriferous

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s