Shrub

Corylopsis pauciflora

Scientific name: Corylopsis pauciflora

Family: HAMAMELIDACEAE

Common names: “Winter hazel” “Buttercup witch hazel”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from drying wind

Soil: Organic, acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4-6′ W 8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Quilted ovate leaves, pink-tinted in spring and yellow in fall

Flower: Dangling earrings of soft yellow, scented flowers, blooms in spring

Pruning: Minimum

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Plant among rhododendrons, low maintenance beds or flower borders

Propagate: By seed, cuttings & layering

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: ~AGM winner

Cultivars: C. spicata – stiffer, larger, and takes more sun

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s