Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Ranunculus ficaria ‘Brazen Hussy’

Scientific name: Ranunculus ficaria ‘Brazen Hussy’

Synonym: Ficaria verna ‘Brazen Hussy’


Common names: “Lesser celandine ‘Brazen Hussy'”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial


Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun best, handles full shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, loamy soil

Moisture: Moist well drained


Plant Size: H 3″ W 4″

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy, deep chocolate brown, heart shaped leaves

Flower: Shiny buttercup yellow flowers Feb – March

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Remove reverting green leafed seedlings

Landscape use: Underplanting of shrubs and trees, container plant

Propagate: By seed and bulbils from roots, division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Naturalizes and spreads quickly, difficult to remove, not recommended to plant in garden as it takes over, better in container or contained bed, dormant in summer




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s