Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Leucojum aestivum

Scientific name: Leucojum aestivum

Family: AMARYLLIDACEAE

Common names: “Summer snowflake” “Loddon lily” “St Agnes’ flower”  “St George’s violet” “summer snowdrop”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Bright shade – Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, acidic – neutral clayey loam

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18-24″ W 4-6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy, strap shaped leaves

Flower: White bells with green tips, as many as 8 per stem, Feb – March

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Mulch after flowering

Landscape use: Flower boarders, 2 month interest in Feb-March, under open trees, plant 3″ apart

Propagate:  By seed and dormant bulbs

Pests & Disease: Narcissus bulb fly will kill the bulbs if not mulched soon after flowering

*Deer resistant

Comments: Sap can cause blistering on some people

Cultivars: Leucojum aestivum ‘Gravetye Giant’ ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s