Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Helleborus argutifolius

Scientific name: Helleborus argutifolius

Synonym: Helleborus corsicus , Helleborus lividus subsp. corsicus

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Corsican hellebore” “holly-leaved hellebore”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Partial shade best – tolerates full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich fertile soil, neutral – alkaline

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4′ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: 3 leathery leaflets per leaf, with spiny edges

Flower: Pendent, cupped, pale green flowers in terminal cymes at the end of leaf stems

Pruning: Cut out old leaves as flowers emerge, after flowering cut everything down as the stem is biennial

Maintenance:  Transplant younger plants rather than old ones, sprinkle lime dust to control fungi

Landscape use: Flower boarders and beds, underplanting of roses

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Black spot, aphids attack when too dry

*Deer resistant

Comments:  Different from other hellebore’s by flowering on stems with leaves, tolerates sun and drought better, toxic sap

~AGM winner

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s