Fragrant Flowers · Vine

Clematis armandii

Scientific name: Clematis armandii

Synonym:

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “evergreen clematis” “Armand clematis”

Plant Type: Evergreen vine

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun for leaves, shade roots

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich alkaline – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained, no drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 30′ W 30′

Leaf and Stem shape: 3 handsome leathery leaflets per leaf, climbs by twining leaves

Flower: Fragrant creamy white saucers bloom from Jan or Feb – April

Pruning:  Requires regular pruning immediately after flowering, can be cut back hard, even coppiced, it will grow back, can be trained beautifully

Maintenance: Mulch roots, irrigate

Landscape use: Wall-side boarders, trained up trellises and arches , fences, plant woody stems 4″ deeper to protect roots from cold

Propagate: By cuttings and seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria, deer eat them

Comments: Needs good support

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s