Viburnum tinus

Scientific name: Viburnum tinus


Common names: “laurustinus”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub


Zone: 4-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Shelter from cold winter winds

Soil: Average

Moisture: Moist well drained


Plant Size: H 6-10′ W 8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Ovate evergreen leaves

Flower: Corymbs of pink buds open to white flowers in March, followed by blue fruits through summer

Pruning: Less is better

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower beds, 4 seasons of interest, not recommended to plant near doorways or commonplaces

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: Viburnum leaf beetle, deer like it

Comments: Unpleasant scent almost like cat pee, but otherwise an attractive shrub

Cultivars: Viburnum tinus ‘Eve Price’ , V. t. ‘Gwenllian’ & V. t. ‘French white’ ~AGM winners

V. t. ‘Spring bouquet’ – only grows 6-7 feet tall

V. t. ‘variegatum’ – is lower and has creamy variegation



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s