Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Sarcococca ruscifolia

Scientific name: Scarcococca ruscifolia


Common names: “sarcococca” “sweet box”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub


Zone: 8-9

Light: Semi-shade – deep shade, leaves turn chlorotic in sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil

Moisture: Moist well drained


Plant Size: H 3-4′ W 4-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching shoots and glossy, narrow leaves

Flower: Extremely fragrant small, creamy white flowers in February, with red berries

Pruning: Can handle aggressive cuts

Maintenance: Low, prune out older yellower stems

Landscape use: Hedges, scenting up your yard, close to doorways and pathways

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Everybody needs a sweet box in their garden

Cultivars: Sarcococca confusa – has black berries


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s