Shrub · Tree

Pittosporum tenuifolium

Scientific name: Pittosporum tenuifolium

Family: PITTOSPORACEAE

Common names: “New Zealand pittosporum” “tawhiwhi” “kohuhu”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub to small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from winter winds

Soil: Average soils with less clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12′-30′ W 6′-16′

Leaf and Stem shape: Handsome glossy leaves with a wavy edge on elegant dark stems, varying in size

Flower: Tiny honey scented black-red flowers

New Zealand pittosporum

Pruning: Can prune severely even as a hedge, prune in spring

Maintenance: Fast growing, may need protection in cold winters

Landscape use: Hedge, screen plant, shrub mound

Propagate: By seed or layering

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer don’t like it but will eat it

Comments: Lots of variety within the species, easy growing

Cultivars: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘gold star’ – each leaf is gold and green with a cream midrib

P. t. ‘Tom thumb’ – Purple foliage, seems to be the hardiest of them all in cold

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s