Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Helleborus x hybridus

Scientific name: Helleborus hybridus

Synonym: Helleborus orientalis

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “hybrid Lenten rose”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Partial shade, will tolerate full sun if mulched and watered in summer

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, alkaline or neutral soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18″ W 18″, slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: 7-11 toothed leaflets per leaf

Flower: Loose cymes of white, pink, purple, yellow, and green flowers from January or February to mid Aprilhybrid Lenten rose

Pruning: Cut out old leaves just before flowers emerge to improve appearance

Maintenance: Mulch annually in autumn

Landscape use: Flower beds, under trees and shrubs

Propagate: By seed, if you have several different plants in a garden, seedlings can cross easily

Pests & Disease: Black spot fungus if older leaves not removed, H. h. cv. niger is more susceptible to it, yellow forms are more susceptible to virus, exhibited by spotting on both leaves and stems of blooms

*Deer resistant

Comments: Toxic sap! So many different species of Helleborus were “discovered” by botanists who were paid for their discoveries, which led to so much confusion that we now refer to them all as hybridus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s