Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Vine

Hedera helix ‘goldheart’

Scientific name: Hedera helix ‘goldheart’

Synonym: Hedera helix ‘Jubiläum Goldherz’ , Hedera helix ‘Oro di Bogliasco’

Family: ARALIACEAE

Common names: “gold heart ivy”

Plant Type: Evergreen vine

Conditions:

Zone: 5-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade, best colour in sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Wide range of soils, but prefers alkaline

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 13′-26′ W 3′-5′-groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Woody stems with self-clinging adventitious arial roots, 3 lobed leaves with striking gold splash in centre

Flower: Flowers and fruits

Pruning: Prune anytime, renovate in spring before new growth

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: On fences and stone walls, not recommended to plant below trees as it may smother the tree and undergrowth

Propagate: By seed, cuttings or layering

Pests & Disease: Spidermites indoors

*Deer resistant

Comments: May lose variegation if grown as groundcover, don’t plant where it will damage a structure!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s