Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Eranthis hyemalis

Scientific name: Eranthis hyemalis

Synonym: Aconitum hyemale

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “winter aconite” “winter hellebore” “winter wolf’s bane”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich soil

Moisture: Moist, well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-6″ W spreading groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green basal leaves divided into several lobes

Flower: Buttercup flowers surrounded by divided leafy bracts, blooms Jan-Feb

Pruning: none

Maintenance: Low, if transplanting it is best done when green

Landscape use: Grows well under deciduous trees, under rose bushes and shrubs

Propagate: Naturalizes by seed, or separate tubers in late spring after flowering, if purchasing dried tubers, place in moist sand for a few hours before planting

Pests & Disease: Slugs may be a problem

*Deer resistant

Comments:  ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s