Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Chimonanthus praecox

Scientific name: Chimonanthus praecox

Synonym: Chimonanthus fragrans

Family: CALYCANTHACEAE

Common names: “wintersweet” “Japan all-spice”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8-13′ W 8-13′

Leaf and Stem shape: Lance shaped shining dark green leaves

Flower: Fragrant, waxy white, many petaled, pendent flowers in January and Febraury

Pruning: Minimal pruning if necessary

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Wall side beds, winter interest, not in high visible area’s

Propagate: By seeds or cuttings

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: Pretty flowers but boring for the rest of the year, wouldn’t use as a centrepiece, but it smells nice

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s