Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Cortaderia selloana ‘Aureolineata’

Scientific name: Cortaderia selloana ‘Aureolineata’

Synonym: C. s. ‘Gold Band’

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “pampas grass ‘Aureolineata'”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Grows bigger in rich soil

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4-5′ with plumes at 6-7′ W 4-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching mound of rough edged, linear leaves with bright yellow margins, colour intensifies later in season

Flower: Silvery white plumes (panicles) of spikelets on erect stems in late summer

pampas grass 'Aureolineata'

Pruning: Easy to prune with a handsaw, cut low mid March-April

Maintenance: Pull out dead centers, cut down old flowering stems, may need some winter protection for the first season in colder climates

Landscape use: Oceanside gardens, background plant, entrances

Propagate: By seed or division, in spring, plants are sterile in Victoria

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: Serrated leaves will cut skin and eyeballs, but only sharp in one direction.  Banned in California

~AGM winner

Cultivars: C. s. ‘monstrosa’ & C. s. ‘pumila’ – are also AGM winners

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s