Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Carex comans bronze-leaved

Scientific name: Carex comans bronze-leaved

Synonym: Carex comans ‘Bronze Form’ , Carex comans brown , Carex flagellifera ‘Bronze Form’ , Carex ‘Comans Bronze’

Family: CYPERACEAE

Common names: “bronze New Zealand hair sedge”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Not fussy, grows best in fertile soil

Moisture: Moist, well drained, handles some drought, does not tolerate winter wetness

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 1′ W 2-2.5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Dense, arching mound of fine, light reddish-brown grass-like leaves

Flower: Inconspicuous brown flower spikes in late summer

bronze New Zealand hair sedge

Pruning: Do not prune until spring

Maintenance: Low maintenance, can cut back dead leaves in spring if desired, if digging it up and dividing it, spring is the best time to do any work on this plant

Landscape use: Container gardens, Low maintenance beds, dry sunny areas

Propagate: By seed or division, will self sow

Pests & Disease: generally none

*Deer resistant

Comments: Fast growing grassy tuft, but it’s not a true grass, it’s a sedge.

Cultivars:

Carex comans – is silvery green

C. buchananii – is very upright

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s