Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Daphne laureola

Scientific name: Daphne laureola 

Family: THYMELAEACEAE

Common names: “spurge laurel” “copse laurel” “wood laurel” “dwarf bay”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub, WEED!

Conditions:

Zone: 7-8

Light: Full shade – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average soil

Moisture: Well drained – summer drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2′-4′ W 3′-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy dark green leaves on a rubber-like woody stem

Flower: Clusters of greenish yellow flowers, followed by black berries, which are even more toxic than the rest of the plant, but birds eat them and spread the seed

Pruning: Do not prune, stems release toxic fumes when cut

Maintenance: Pull by roots and throw in garbage or burn, not accepted in compost dumps

Landscape use: Do not plant this

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and layering, so if you throw this in your compost you will be spreading it in your garden

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Should not be in a garden with children, should not be handled by people with asthma, eradicate this toxic plant, may cause acute respiratory issues, sap may irritate skin

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s