Shrub

Viburnum x bodnantense ‘dawn’

Scientific name: Viburnum x bobnantense ‘dawn’

Family: ADOXACEAE

Common names: “dawn viburnum”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Prefers deep rich soil but will handle poorer sites

Moisture: Well drained average moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 9-10′ W 6-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Ovate and oblong leaves

Flower: Clusters of scented, light pink and white tubular flowers from red buds, blooming September to March

Pruning: Does not grow nicely if pruned improperly, no heading back cuts, just thinning of DDD’s, may remove branches to the ground after blooming

Maintenance: Fast growing shrub, tolerates hard renovating cutbacks if necessary, Low maintenance

Landscape use: Long flowering season, winter gardens

Propagate: By softwood cuttings in summer

Pests & Disease: Viburnum beetle tends to not attack this variety! generally disease free

Comments: Adds a long lasting flower when most plants are bare and dormant, fruit may cause mild stomach ache if eaten

~AGM winner

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s