Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humulis

Scientific name: Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis

Family: BUXACEAE

Common names: “sarcococca” “sweet box”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Semi-shade – deep shade

Exposure: sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil

Moisture: Well drained evenly moist

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 1-3′ W Spreading, suckering groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy elliptical leaves

Flower: Small, creamy white flowers with crimson anthers, extremely fragrant! blooms January-February followed by black berries

Pruning: Only prune out diseased, damaged or dead stems

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Woody groundcover, under trees, woodland shrub, flower beds, scented gardens

Propagate: By division of suckers, cuttings or seeds

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: One modest plant has an aroma so pungent it smells up a 30′ diameter easily, very pleasant perfume-like fragrance

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s